Music & Arts Day Camps

banner-pool.jpg
 

Chatham University Music and Arts Day Camp provides fine arts experiences to campers entering pre-kindergarten through ninth grade.

In addition, campers also engage in traditional camp fun such as swimming, sports, nature exploration, crafts, and many more activities. Our youngest campers experience all aspects of our offerings following a structured schedule, while Division 4 and 5 campers are provided with the freedom to create their own camp schedule by choosing from a list of classes.

 

CAMPER DIVISIONS (STUDENT GRADE ENTERING FALL 2018)

 

Division 1

(Pre-K and Kindergarten)

Division 2

(1st and 2nd grades)

Division 3

(3rd and 4th grades)

Division 4/5

(5th through 9th grades)

 

INFORMATION FOR...

 

Division 1

  • Entering Pre-k and K in the Fall of 2018
  • Full day participants must be 4 years old by May 1, 2018
  • Half day programs available for 3 and 4 year olds; potty training is required
  • 1:6 Camper to Counselor Ratio

*Campers in the pre-k half day program participate in Sports or Swimming, Art, Music, Story Time and Lunch (pick up is from 1-1:20 PM)

 

Division 1 FULL DAY | Sample Schedule

PERIODS MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:45-9:15am DROP OFF @ CHAPEL; MORNING OPENING STARTS at 9:10am
Period 1
9:20-10:00am
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Period 2
10:10-10:50am
Art Cart
Buhl 26
Art & Science Lab
Buhl 26
Art Cart
Buhl 26
Art & Science Lab
Buhl 26
Art Cart
Buhl 26
Period 3
11:00-11:40am
Counselor Time Art & Science Lab
Buhl 26
Counselor Time Art & Science Lab
Buhl 26
Counselor Time
Period 4
11:50-12:30pm
LUNCH IN ANDERSON DINING HALL
Period 5
12:40-1:15pm
Yoga
Mellon Lawn
General Music
Coolidge 237
Yoga
Mellon Lawn
General Music
Coolidge 237
Yoga
Mellon Lawn
Period 6
1:25-2:05pm
Sports
Quad
ASL
Falk 217
Sports
Quad
ASL
Falk 217
Sports
Quad
Period 7
2:15-2:55pm
Eurhythmics Counselor Time Eurhythmics Counselor Time Eurhythmics
Period 8
3:05-3:45pm
Acting Out
Falk 218
Sports
Quad
Acting Out
Falk 218
Sports
Quad
Acting Out
Falk 218
3:45-4:15pm AFTERNOON PICK-UP @ CHAPEL
 

Pre-K HALF DAY | Sample Schedule

PERIODS MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:45-9:10am DROP OFF @ CHAPEL
Period 1
9:20-10:00am
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Period 2
10:10-10:50am
Eurhythmics
Pre-K Room
ASL
Pre-K Room
Eurhythmics
Pre-K Room
ASL
Pre-K Room
Eurhythmics
Pre-K Room
Period 3
11:00-11:40am
Art Cart
Pre-K Room
Story Time
Pre-K Room
Art Cart
Pre-K Room
Story Time
Pre-K Room
Art Cart
Pre-K Room
Period 4
11:50-12:30pm
LUNCH IN ANDERSON DINING HALL
Period 5
12:40-1:15pm
Story Time
Pre-K Room
General Music
Coolidge 237
Story Time
Pre-K Room
General Music
Coolidge 237
Story Time
Pre-K Room
1:15pm DISMISSAL @ CHAPEL

 

Division 2

  • Entering 1st and 2nd grade in the Fall of 2018
  • 1:8 Camper to Counselor Ratio

*Classes are always subject to change for the upcoming summer depending on staff

 

Division 2 | Sample Schedule

PERIODS MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:45-9:15am DROP OFF @ CHAPEL; MORNING OPENING STARTS at 9:10am
Period 1
9:20-10:00am
Art of Story Telling
Buhl 24
Recorder
Buhl 28
Art of Story Telling
Buhl 24
Recorder
Buhl 28
Art of Story Telling
Buhl 24
Period 2
10:10-10:50am
ASL
Buhl 134
Counselor Time ASL
Buhl 134
Counselor Time ASL
Buhl 134
Period 3
11:00-11:40am
Music in Motion
Quad
Acting Out
Falk 218
Music in Motion
Quad
Acting Out
Falk 218
Music in Motion
Quad
Period 4
11:50-12:30pm
LUNCH IN ANDERSON DINING HALL
Period 5
12:40-1:15pm
Sports
Quad
Sports
Quad
Sports
Quad
Sports
Quad
Sports
Quad
Period 6
1:25-2:05pm
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Period 7
2:15-2:55pm
Art
ADC 206
Eco Explorers
Buhl 24
Art
ADC 206
Eco Explorers
Buhl 24
Art
ADC 206
Period 8
3:05-3:30pm
General Music
Coolidge 237
Yoga
Mellon Lawn
General Music
Coolidge 237
Yoga
Mellon Lawn
General Music
Coolidge 237
3:45-4:15pm AFTERNOON PICK-UP @ CHAPEL

 

Division 3

  • Entering 3rd and 4th grade in the Fall of 2018
  • 1:10 Camper to Counselor Ratio
 

Division 3 | Sample Schedule

PERIODS MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:45-9:15am DROP OFF @ EDDY THEATRE; MORNING OPENING STARTS at 9:15am
Period 1
9:20-10:00am
Talent X
Coolidge 237
Talent X
Music Theory Room
Talent X
Coolidge 234
Talent X
Welker Room
Talent X
Coolidge 232
Period 2
10:10-10:50am
Art
ADC 111
Imagination InkFalk 216 Art
ADC 111
Imagination InkFalk 216 Art
ADC 111
Period 3
11:00-11:40am
Music X
Buhl 28
ASL
Braun 008
Music X
Buhl 28
ASL
Braun 008
Music X
Buhl 28
Period 5
11:50-12:30pm
Drama
Falk 217
Creative Movement
Old Quad
Drama
Falk 217
Creative Movement
Old Quad
Drama
Falk 217
Period 4
12:40-1:15pm
LUNCH IN ANDERSON DINING HALL
Period 6
1:25-2:05pm
Sports
Quad
Sports
Quad
Sports
Quad
Sports
Quad
Sports
Quad
Period 7
2:15-2:55pm
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Period 8
3:05-3:30pm
Yoga
Mellon Lawn
Archery
Carson Gardens
Yoga
Mellon Lawn
Archery
Carson Gardens
Yoga
Mellon Lawn
3:45-4:15pm AFTERNOON PICK-UP @ EDDY THEATRE

 

Division 4/5

  • Entering 5th through 9th grade in the Fall of 2018
  • Camper independently navigate campus following their schedule and follow check-in procedures with their instructors and Division Director to ensure safety while traveling campus.
    • Campers create their schedule online typically late May
    • Campers have the opportunity to schedule with friends to create similar schedules
    • Typically, campers select seven (7) classes on Mon/Wed/Fri and seven (7) on Tues/Thurs
    • Musical Theater is only for six-week campers and must be taken every day for two periods
    • Swimming can be taken every day